Wednesday, June 02, 2010

Mark Kirk lies about his lie

WaPo's Greg Sargent picks up on the Kirk story I've been reporting.
Talking Points Memo yesterday alleged that Kirk has a pattern of misleading about his record, digging up an old version of Kirk's official House Web site which stated:
Congressman Kirk is a Naval Reserve intelligence officer who served during conflicts with Iraq, Haiti, and Bosnia. He served four tours at sea and three in Panama. The U.S. Navy named Kirk 'Intelligence Officer of the Year' in 1999 for his combat service in Kosovo. Kirk flew on missions over Iraq and continues to serve one weekend a month in the Pentagon. He is the only member of Congress to serve in Operation Iraqi Freedom and was an air crewman over Iraq during Operation Northern Watch.
Kirk actually served stateside in the Navy reserves during the Iraq War. The Kirk campaign, which had previously refused to publicly acknowledge the misrepresentation or respond to repeated requests about it, sent me a statement this morning admitting they corrected the false claim:
Kirk's 2005 campaign Web site noted this correctly. Unfortunately, the official Web site listed the word "in" instead of "during" but was corrected in 2005.
The use of "in" rather than "during" is precisely what Richard Blumenthal claimed as his excuse for misrepresenting his own record, though Blumenthal seems to have misled a bit more frequently.
Here's the problem. If it were a one word matter, then that means Kirk was claiming to have been "the only member of Congress to serve during Operation Iraqi Freedom."

That's not true. Kirk's fellow Republican congressman Steve Buyer is a Colonel in the Army Reserves and has been a reservist since the mid-1980s. He, in fact, came very close to being deployed to Iraq until the Army balked at deploying a Congressman. He clearly "served during Operation Iraqi Freedom."

I'm sure there are more, but that took me about 10 seconds of Googling to prove that Kirk can't seem to stop lying.

Update: More here.

Update: You lie, Mark Kirk!

Joe Wilson was also serving as a National Guardsman when OIF began.

4 Comments:

Anonymous Anonymous said...

Patrick Murphy (D-PA) actually served IN Iraq before he went to Congress in 2006

3:38 PM  
Blogger Nitpicker said...

Yes, but I am only including Congressman who were in the House at the time of (or before) I caught Kirk making his false claim.

3:44 PM  
Blogger Dolly said...

There's NO evidence Blumenthal misstated his service history "more frequently" as you baselessly assert. He goes to dozens of veteran's events every year, and twice he said "in" instead of "during". Twice out of a hundred times is NOT frequently, especially when compared to the multiple written offenses by Kirk. And out of 10 reporters in CT, all of them said that they knew that Blumenthal hadn't served in Vietnam - how many reporters were totally in the dark about Kirk's service history based upon the multiple misleading remarks he had made?

6:49 PM  
Blogger Nitpicker said...

Please note that I didn't say Blumenthal lied more. Greg Sargent did.

7:39 PM  

Post a Comment

<< Home